Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, share, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or choose to enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested<
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries
  • Process applications and transactions
  • Verify your identity
  • Manage your preferences
  • Prevent fraud and enhance the security of your account or our online services
  • Perform analytics concerning your use of our online services, including your responses to our emails and the pages and advertisements you view
  • Operating, evaluating and improving our business by performing data analytics and other internal functions
  • To comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements and our policies and
  • For any other purpose that we may specifically disclose at the time your provide or we collect your information.

How do we protect visitor information?

  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards
  • We use regular Malware Scanning
  • We use reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to protect and limit access to personal information.
  • Please note that any information you send to us electronically may not be secure when it is transmitted to us via an unsecure channel. We recommend that you do not use unsecure channels to communicate sensitive or confidential information (such as your Social Security Number) to us.
  • Prudent Lenders generally requires any sensitive or confidential information to be sent via its secure 256-bit encrypted system in order to better protect your information.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to:
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If users disable cookies in their browser:
  • If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Your IP address

Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the device that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Site, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the internet and is done automatically by many web sites. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, to personalize/tailor your experience while engaging with us online and offline, for compliance and security purposes, for advertising, and administering the Site.

Social Media

Prudent Lenders provides experiences on social media platforms including, but not limited to, Facebook®, Twitter®, YouTube® and LinkedIn® that enable online sharing and collaboration among users who have registered to use them. Any content you post on official Prudent Lenders managed social media pages, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any Personal Information that you make available to other participants on these social platforms, is subject to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policies of those respective platforms. Please refer to them to better understand your rights and obligations with regard to such content. In addition, please note that when visiting any official Prudent Lenders social media pages, you are also subject to Prudent Lenders’ Privacy Notices and Social Media User Terms.

Third party widgets – we may allow certain widgets (e.g., social share buttons) on our Site that enables users to easily share information on another platform, such as a social media platform. The third parties that own these widgets may have access to information about your browsing on pages of our Site where these widgets are placed. You may wish to review information at the third party site, such as social media platforms where you have an account, to determine how these third parties collect and treat such information.

Third-party disclosure

  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties or vendors.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
  • Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us.

How does our site handle “do not track” signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 7 business days and will post notification on our website. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can:

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL future correspondence.

Retention of information

We retain your information so long as we have an ongoing legitimate business or legal need to do so. Additionally, you have the ability to unsubscribe from, or opt-out of, our subscriber list for our automated emails at any time, and to disable cookies and other tracking functions through your computer or browser.

GDPR disclosure

Individuals located in the European Economic Area have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) with respect to information we collect that, alone or in combination with other information we collect, can be used to identify you (such information being “personal data”).

Rights with respect to personal data

If you are located in the European Economic Area, your rights with respect to personal data consist of:

• The right to be informed regarding the processing of your personal data;
• The right to access to your personal data;
• The right to have errors corrected;
• The right to have personal data erased or processing restricted;
• The right to data portability;
• The right to object to processing of your personal data;
• The right to lodge a complaint with a supervising authority;
• The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing; and
• When processing of personal data is based on consent, the right to withdraw your consent.

Responses to your requests to us regarding your personal data will be provided free of charge (including copies of materials), except that we may charge a reasonable fee for any repetitive requests, manifestly unfounded or excessive requests, or further copies. Similarly, we may refuse to act upon requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Lawful basis for processing personal data

Prudent Lenders processes personal data, whether directly or through third-party processors, as needed for purposes of our legitimate interests, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of our website users, customers, or email subscribers. Our legitimate interests include responding to communications initiated by you, processing applications, informing you of products and services, and protecting the security of our website and user’s personal data.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.prudentlenders.com
50 Beaver Street, Suite 500
Albany, NY 12207
USA
info@prudentlenders.com
1 (800) 495-0887

Last Edited on 2019-02-01

Learn More About Our Process